| The evaluation of the submitted proposals, as well as the selection of award winners, is carried out by the jury, composed of the following persons.
|
Architectural Jurors |
• | Sir David Adjaye, Principal of Adjaye Associates, Architect, London/United Kingdom |
• | János Kárász, Founding partner of Auböck + Kárász Landscape Architects, Landscape Architect, Vienna/Austria |
• | Anna Kyrii, Director, Anna Kyrii Architectural Projecting Group, Architect, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Prof. Wolfgang Lorch, Founding partner of Wandel Lorch Architekten, Architect, Darmstadt/Germany |
• | Prof. Rainer Mahlamäki, Founding partner of Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects, Architect, Helsinki/Finland |
• | Oleksandr Svystunov, Chief Architect of Kyiv, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Kjetil Thorsen, Founding partner of Snøhetta, Architect, Oslo/Norway |
• | Serhii Tselovalnyk, Honored Architect of Ukraine, former Chief Architect of Kyiv, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Janosh Vigh Architect, National Union of Architects of Ukraine, Kyiv/Ukraine |
|
|
|
Deputy Architectural Jurors
• | Svitlana Lypivska, Architect, Kyiv/Ukraine |
|
|
General Jurors |
• | Yana Barinova, COO, Management Board Member of the BYHMC, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Dr. Dieter Bogner, Founding partner of Bogner.Knoll, Art historian and museologist, Vienna/Austria |
• | Vitali Klitschko, Mayor, City of Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Ronald Lauder, President of World Jewish Congress, New York City/USA |
• | Tamara Mazur, Deputy Minister of Culture of Ukraine, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Victor Pinchuk, Supervisory Board Member of the BYHMC, Kyiv/Ukraine |
|
|
Deputy General Jurors
• | Anna Berenfeld, Advisor, RSL Management, New York City/USA |
• | Yulia Nechyporenko, Deputy Head of the Department of Protection of Cultural Heritage, Ministry of Culture of Ukraine, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Mikhailo Reva, Honored Artist of Ukraine, Founder of RevaFoundation, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Oleksandr Spasybko, Deputy Head, Kyiv City State Administration, Kyiv/Ukraine |
|
Technical Experts |
• | Dr. Karel Berkhoff, Chief historian BYHMC, Amsterdam/Netherlands |
• | Vitali Boyko, Expert for urban planning, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Kostyantyn Fedotov, Director, Department of Construction, Kyiv City State Administration, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Björn Geldhof, Museum Scenography Expert, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Borys Glazunov, General Director, National Historical Memorial Preserve “Babyn Yar”, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Maksym Kotsiuba, Landscape Architect, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Serhii Kuzmin, Director, Specialized State Expert Organization - Central Service of Ukraine State Building Expert Appraisal, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Serhii Pylypenko, Cost and construction expert, General director, Kovalska Industrial-Construction Group, Kyiv/Ukraine |
• | Renee Sivan, Curator and expert for museum scenography, Tel Aviv/Israel |
|