The evaluation of the submitted proposals, as well as the selection of award winners, is carried out by the jury, composed of the following persons.
Architectural Jurors

Sir David Adjaye, Principal of Adjaye Associates, Architect, London/United Kingdom
János Kárász, Founding partner of Auböck + Kárász Landscape Architects, Landscape Architect, Vienna/Austria
Daniel Libeskind, Founder of Studio Daniel Libeskind, Architect, New York City/USA
Prof. Wolfgang Lorch, Founding partner of Wandel Lorch Architekten, Architect, Darmstadt/Germany
Prof. Rainer Mahlamäki, Founding partner of Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Architects, Architect, Helsinki/Finland
Oleksandr Svystunov, Chief Architect of Kyiv, Kyiv/Ukraine
Kjetil Thorsen, Founding partner of Snøhetta, Architect, Oslo/Norway
Serhii Tselovalnyk, Honored Architect of Ukraine, former Chief Architect of Kyiv, Kyiv/Ukraine
Janosh Vigh Architect, National Union of Architects of Ukraine, Kyiv/Ukraine


Deputy Architectural Jurors
Anna Kyrii, Director, Anna Kyrii Architectural Projecting Group, Architect, Kyiv/Ukraine
General Jurors

Yana Barinova, COO, Management Board Member of the BYHMC, Kyiv/Ukraine
Dr. Dieter Bogner, Founding partner of Bogner.Knoll, Art historian and museologist, Vienna/Austria
Vitali Klitschko, Mayor, City of Kyiv/Ukraine
Ronald Lauder, President of World Jewish Congress, New York City/USA
Tamara Mazur, Deputy Minister of Culture of Ukraine, Kyiv/Ukraine
Victor Pinchuk, Supervisory Board Member of the BYHMC, Kyiv/Ukraine


Deputy General Jurors
Anna Berenfeld, Advisor, RSL Management, New York City/USA
Yulia Nechyporenko, Deputy Head of the Department of Protection of Cultural Heritage, Ministry of Culture of Ukraine, Kyiv/Ukraine
Mikhailo Reva, Honored Artist of Ukraine, Founder of RevaFoundation, Kyiv/Ukraine
Oleksandr Spasybko, Deputy Head, Kyiv City State Administration, Kyiv/Ukraine




Technical Experts

Dr. Karel Berkhoff, Chief historian BYHMC, Amsterdam/Netherlands
Vitali Boyko, Expert for urban planning, Kyiv/Ukraine
Kostyantyn Fedotov, Director, Department of Construction, Kyiv City State Administration, Kyiv/Ukraine
Björn Geldhof, Museum Scenography Expert, Kyiv/Ukraine
Borys Glazunov, General Director, National Historical Memorial Preserve “Babyn Yar”, Kyiv/Ukraine
Maksym Kotsiuba, Landscape Architect, Kyiv/Ukraine
Serhii Kuzmin, Director, Specialized State Expert Organization - Central Service of Ukraine State Building Expert Appraisal, Kyiv/Ukraine
Serhii Pylypenko, Cost and construction expert, General director, Kovalska Industrial-Construction Group, Kyiv/Ukraine
Renee Sivan, Curator and expert for museum scenography, Tel Aviv/Israel